PDA

View Full Version : RSS Feeds?



Zen Curmudgeon
05-08-2005, 01:02 PM
Anyone else having trouble adding the RSS or RSS2 feeds?

Take care -

ZC

webmaster
05-09-2005, 06:44 AM
What kind of troubles are you having?

Zen Curmudgeon
05-09-2005, 12:17 PM
I've tried adding the URLs to my Yahoo homepage, but Yahoo says it can't find the addresses. Ideas?

webmaster
05-10-2005, 07:01 AM
Strange when to Yahoo andwith my account went to the bottom click on the "Add Content". On the next page next to the submit button is a link to load RSS feeds. The following page I put www.chieftain.com in the box and it found it right away.

Zen Curmudgeon
05-10-2005, 04:32 PM
Strange when to Yahoo andwith my account went to the bottom click on the "Add Content". On the next page next to the submit button is a link to load RSS feeds. The following page I put www.chieftain.com in the box and it found it right away.That worked for me, too. But the FAQ doesn't use that URL. Instead it says,

"The feeds are currently provided in two formats, RSS and RSS v2. The differences are as follows:

* RSS 0.91 - This feed is based on a standard written by netscape and provides a link and the title of the thread.
http://forums.pueblochieftain.com/external.php?type=rss
* RSS 2.0 - This feed contains title, author, date and the contents of the first post of the thread.
http://forums.pueblochieftain.com/external.php?type=rss2

To add this to MyYahoo click here."

Thaks.

Take Care -

ZC